Virtuino Forum
Using different plc - Printable Version

+- Virtuino Forum (https://virtuino.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Virtuino (https://virtuino.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Virtuino IoT (https://virtuino.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Thread: Using different plc (/showthread.php?tid=1388)



Using different plc - GianniPower - 08-21-2023

Hi, 
I'm using Virtuino IOT and I'm very satisfied about the app. 
I just wonder if the application can be used with other plc than Siemens Logo. I don't see any difference in using Modbus with other brand, am I right?


RE: Using different plc - Helmut_number_one - 08-22-2023

look at this video, i use a Pokeys57E with Modbus , it show 24 In and 24 Out + analoge Pin and the intern RTC


RE: Using different plc - GianniPower - 08-23-2023

(08-22-2023, 01:44 PM)Helmut_number_one Wrote: look at this video, i use a Pokeys57E with Modbus , it show 24 In and 24 Out + analoge Pin and the intern RTC

Thanks for your reply, I will try with cheaper plc to see if it works.


RE: Using different plc - Helmut_number_one - 08-25-2023

(08-23-2023, 04:43 PM)GianniPower Wrote:
(08-22-2023, 01:44 PM)Helmut_number_one Wrote: look at this video, i use a Pokeys57E with Modbus , it show 24 In and 24 Out + analoge Pin and the intern RTC

Thanks for your reply, I will try with cheaper plc to see if it works.

New Video, with Pokeys57E pretty SPS with PoBlock in the firmware from Polabs
https://youtu.be/oyIsp-nPx4k


RE: Using different plc - Serguei - 08-26-2023

(08-21-2023, 08:39 AM)GianniPower Wrote: Hi, 
I'm using Virtuino IOT and I'm very satisfied about the app. 
I just wonder if the application can be used with other plc than Siemens Logo. I don't see any difference in using Modbus with other brand, am I right?

 I'm using various plc (semaphore tbox, temcontrols) and I can integrate them  without problems (modbus)